Skip to content

The Fourth Statistical Account of East Lothian

Church of Scotland - Charges and Congregations

Kenneth DF Walker

Appendix A: as at 1945

Church of Scotland Charges/Congregations
Former Presbytery of Dalkeith
As at 1945
Charge Minister Degrees Ordained Inducted Com.

Bonnyrigg

Oliver Dryer

MA

1910

1929

491

Borthwick

Andrew Clark Orr

MA

1920

1926

264

Carlops

W. Francis Bruce

 

1904

 

86

Carrington

John G. Green

MA, LRCP & S

1931

 

177

Cockpen

William Welsh

 

1939

1942

698

Cranstoun

S. Stephen Walker

MA

1896

1912

308

Crichton

Stevenson MacNab

MA

1902

 

246

Dalkeith - Buccleuch Street

James A. Ewing

MA

1916

1934

389

Dalkeith - St John's & King's Park

George Galbraith

MA, BD

1903

1921

569

Dalkeith - St Nicholas

W.A. Dunnett

OBE

1903

 

1124

Dalkeith - West

D.D. Robertson

MA

1919

1927

367

Fala & Soutra

James A Stephen

MA

1909

1916

187

Ford

Vacant

     

145

Glencorse

Donald McAskill Begbie

 

1913

1928

376

Gorebridge -St Paul's

John W Waddell

MA

1939

 

313

Stobhill

William C Clark

MA

1924

1941

718

Heriot

J. Wilson Muggoch

BD

1911

1936

198

Howgate

R.H. Glendinning

MA

1919

1928

184

Lasswade - Old

D. Graham Lyle

MA

1932

1940

607

Lasswade - Strathesk

Vacant

 

1945

 

358

Loanhead - East

John B. Herriot

 

1943

 

476

Loanhead - West

Wm. S. Grant

MA, STM

1936

 

782

Musselburgh - Bridge Street

Vacant

     

315

Musselburgh - High

Charles Summers

BD

1906

1926

517

Inveresk

David Stiven

MC, BD

1925

1937

2516

Smeaton Mission

Linked to Inveresk to 1969 then demolished

       

Wallyford Mission - later St. clement's

Linked to Inveresk to 1987 then linked with St Ninian’s, Musselburgh

       

Millhill

Murray Donaldson

MA

1939

1942

444

Northesk

Donald W. Mackay

MA

1923

1941

1303

Newbattle

J.A. Hamilton

BD, PhD

1917

1922

793

Newton

Ian A. Auld

MA

1935

1938

478

Newtongrange

Donald R. Fraser

BD

1944

 

793

Penicuik - North

Ewen Cameron

 

1931

1940

551

Penicuik - St Mungo's

Stewart Cooper

BD

1936

 

1088

Penicuik - South

Ian W.M. Taylor

MA

1940

 

552

Rosewell

James Mathers

OBE, BD

1920

1927

431

Roslin

Thomas McGinn

DCM

1924

1933

568

Temple

Alfred E. Fee

BA

1914

1935

182

Damhead & Bilston

Vacant

       
Former Presbytery of Haddington and Dunbar
As at 1945
Charge Minister Degrees Ordained Inducted Com.

Aberlady

Thomas Caldwell

BD, PhD

1909

1914

535

Athelstaneford

Alex. D. Thomson

 

1944

 

312

Belhaven

A.J.C. Ritchie

BD

1911

1927

597

Bolton & Saltoun

R. Ninian Paisley

MA

1921

1928

420

Cockburnspath

D. Frank Philip

 

1936

 

485

Cockenzie - Chalmers Memorial

Henry B. Lawson

MA

1942

 

416

Cockenzie - Old

Thomas Osborne

 

1923

1943

370

Dirleton

H.O. Wallace

MA

1922

1928

414

Dunbar - Abbey

F.M. Musk

BA

1928

1944

294

Dunbar - Old

Alex. W. Sawyer

BD

1928

1938

993

Garvald

V.C. Rennie

MA, BSc

1939

 

166

Gladsmuir

Wm. Reid Wiseman

BD

1909

1914

633

Gullane

Eric M. Rule

BD

1931

1937

492

Haddington - St Mary's

Wm J. Forbes

BD

1910

1913

1622

Haddington - West

Robin I. Mitchell

MA

1933

1939

433

Humbie

R.J. Bain

MA

1915

1938

315

Innerwick

Alex. A. Morrison

BD

1939

 

351

Longniddry

J. Ford McLeod

BD

1920

1940

262

Morham

J.M. Urquhart

MA

1942

 

115

North Berwick - Abbey

A. Taylor Mackenzie

BD

1937

 

464

North Berwick - Blackadder

A. Crichton Barr

MA

1931

1938

474

North Berwick - St Andrew's

R. Doughty Lion

BD

1920

1928

809

Oldhamstocks

David Smith

MA, PhD

1921

1942

87

Ormiston

W.Y. Whitehead

BD

1914

1924

486

Pencaitland

George G. Morgan

MA

1925

 

312

Prestonkirk (East Linton) - Old

R. Clayton Corrie

BD

1911

1916

789

Prestonkirk (East Linton) - St Andrew's

J. henderson Edgar

MA

1907

1920

309

Prestonpans - Grange

Kenneth MacLennan

BD

1904

1928

432

Prestonpans - Preston

R. Nichol Bell

BD

1934

1938

969

Spott

Lothian Gray

MA

1889

 

107

Stenton

Hugh S. Mackenzie

BD, PhD

1905

1916

330

Tranent - Old

J.B.P.Bulloch

BD

1939

1942

752

Tranent - Elphinstone

Vacant

       

Tranent - Wishart St Andrew's

James M. Clyde

MA

1928

1937

412

Whitekirk & Tyninghame

J.T. Soutar

MA

1913

1917

411

Whittingehame

Marshall B. Lang

TD, DD

1895

1918

165

Whittingehame

James A. Laing (C & S)

MA

1940

   

Yester

John Cumming

MA

1917

1920

317

Note:

  1. The abbreviation C & S signifies Colleague and Successor
  2. The heading Com. Signifies number of Communicant members

Appendix B: as at 2000

Church of Scotland Charges/Congregations in 2000
Presbytery of Lothian
Charge Minister Degrees Ordained Inducted Com.

Aberlady l/w Gullane

Vacant

     

349

Athelstaneford l/w
Whitekirk & Tyninghame

Kenneth D.F. Walker

MA,BD

1976

 

222

Belhaven l/w Spott

Laurence H. Twaddle

MA,BD,MTh

1977

1978

822

Bolton & Saltoun l/w
Humbie l/w Yester

Donald Pirie

LTh

1975

1999

252

Bonnyrigg

John Mitchell

LTH, C Min

1991

 

946

Borthwick l/w Newtongrange

Vacant

     

92

Cockenzie & Port Seton - Chalmers Memorial

Robert L. Glover

B Mus, BD, ARCO

1971

1997

348

Cockenzie & Port Seton - Old

Vacant

     

465

Cockpen & Carrington l/w

Wendy F. Drake (Mrs)

BD

1978

1992

359

Lasswade l/w Rosewell

       

385

Cranstoun, Crichton & Ford

Peter M. Gardner

MA, BD

1988

1989

324

l/w Fala and Soutra

       

87

Dalkeith - St John's and King's Park

Alistair K. Ridland

MA, BD

1982

1988

642

Dalkeith - St Nicholas' Buccleuch

J. Edward Andrews

MA, BD, Dip CG

1985

1991

681

Direlton l/w North Berwick: Abbey

David J. Graham

B Sc, BD, PhD

1982

1998

292

Dunbar

Vacant

       

Dunglass

Anne R. Lithgow (Mrs)

MA, BD

1992

1994

383

Garvald and Morham l/w

Cameron Mackenzie

BD

1997

 

48

Haddington:West

       

460

Gladsmuir l/w Longniddry

A. Graham Black

MA

1964

1973

273

Glencorse l/w Roslin

James A. Manson

LTh

1981

 

377

Gorebridge

Mark S.Nicholas

MA, BD

1999

 

484

Gullane

See Aberlady

     

522

Haddington: St Mary's

Clifford E. Hughes

MA, BD

1993

 

868

Haddington: West

See Garvald & Morham

     

460

Howgate l/w Penicuik South

Frank Ribbons

MA, BD, Dip Ed

1985

 

42

Humbie l/w Bolton & Saltoun

See Bolton & Saltoun

     

120

Lasswade

See Cockpen & Carrington

     

385

Loanhead

Vacant

     

640

Longnidry

See Gladsmuir

     

474

Musselburgh - Northesk

Alison P.Mathieson (Mrs)

MA, BD

1991

1998

475

Musselburgh - St Andrew's High

Violet C.C. McKay (Mrs)

BD

1988

1999

512

Musselburgh - St Clement's and St Ninian's

Moira McDonald (Mrs)

MA, BD

1997

 

412

Musselburgh - St Michael's Inveresk

Andrew B. Dick

BD, DipMin

1986

1999

599

Newbattle

Jared W. Hay

BA, MTh,DipMin

1987

1989

585

Newton

Vacant

     

393

Newtongrange

See Borthwick

     

284

North Berwick - Abbey

See Dirleton

     

445

North Berwick - St Andrew Blackadder

Edward C. McKenna

BD, DPS

1989

 

826

Ormiston l/w Pencaitland

Mark Malcolm

MA, BD

1999

 

193

Pencaitlnd

See Ormiston

     

285

Penicuik - North

John W. Fraser

MA,BD,MTh

1974

1982

707

Penicuik - St Mungo's

William D. Irving

LTh

1985

 

581

Penicuik - South

See Howgate

     

346

Prestonpans: Prestongrange

Robert R. Simpson

BA, BD

1994

 

468

Rosewell

See Cockpen & Carrington

     

225

Roslin

See Glencorse

     

417

Spott

See Belhaven

     

101

Tranent

Thomas M. Hogg

BD

1986

 

445

Traprain

Howard J. Haslett

BA, BD

1972

2000

693

Whitekirk & Tyninghame

See Athelstaneford

     

184

Yester

See Bolton and Saltoun

     

354

Note:

  1. The abbreviation l/w signifies linked with
  2. The heading Com. Signifies number of Communicant members

<< Previous | Next >>